Logo
Header text
03.05
03.05
2017
City Mark Art Center National Academy of Arts
10:00    
11:00 Out of competition: Student films/ part 1

Out of competition: Student films/ part 1

1

Skeletal animation

Kazakhstan

Antonina Korotkova, Allariza Bayandy

05:13

2

Crocodile

Russia

Elena Shaumian

02:51

3

Flying Putzi

Israel

Ido Behar

06:35

4

Satellite

United States

Sungwon Moon

02:57

5

Somewhere

France

Mélody Boulissière

06:00

6

Stars

United States

Han Zhang

05:05

7

The Beard

Russia

Sofya Badalova

07:03

8

The Black Box

Finland

Emma Louhivuori

03:57

9

The Gardener

United States

Elana Lederman

03:07

10

The Mountain Whale

Belgium

Zheng Tian-You, Liu Zhen

04:04

11

The Persimmon Tree

Taiwan

Yeh, Chao-Chun

04:38

12

Tiger hunt

Russia

Alina Natakhina

04:03

13

What Else

Netherlands

Jelle van Meerendonk

05:49

14

wind

China

mengya liu

02:36

15

¡Hola Llamigo!

United States

Christina Chang, Charlie Parisi

03:42

16

What the Fur ?!

France

11 students from Objectif 3D animation school

03:40

17

Travel

Czechia

Yea-eun Jang

02:00

18

The Tomato

Georgia

Peter Tomadze

09:36

19

The Machine

Singapore

Teoh Soon Heng

04:52

20

True Colors

United States

Nicole Morciniec

05:27

21

From Here To

Canada

Darynn Bednarczyk

02:16

MASTER CLASS WITH ZBIGNIEW ŻMUDZKI

PUPPET ANIMATION

 

Puppet animation is an animation technique that physically manipulates a puppet that appears to move on its own. The puppet is moved in small increments between individually photographed frames, creating the illusion of movement when the series of frames is played as a continuous sequence.
Puppet animation (stop motion animation) - animator on the set animates puppets:
Inside the puppets there is a wire or armature that looks like a skeleton - a design that allows precise setting of the next phases of the movement. The whole film is shot on the set, which is a miniaturized environment.

During my lecture I would like to tell you about puppet animation and puppet show films produced in the studio SE-MA-FOR.

12:00
13:00    
14:00 Competition: Short films 1' - 10'/ Part 2

Competition: Short films 1' - 10'/ Part 2

1

Au revoir Balthazar

Switzerland

Rafael Sommerhalder

09:30

2

Broken Tale

Ireland

Pawel Kleszczewski, Kasia Zimnoch

09:14

3

Bug

Italy

dario trovato, Francesca Marinelli

05:00

4

Chickens

United Kingdom

George Wu

04:04

5

 

Argentina

Pablo Polledri

09:00

6

Forsaken forest

Poland

anna beata baranska

09:38

7

Here There

Croatia

Alexander Stewart

04:40

8

In The Distance

Germany

Florian Grolig

07:30

9

OSSA

Italy

Dario Imbrogno

03:55

10

STATUE OF BLOOD

China

Jun Wu

04:50

11

Tina&Tony "A Princess"

Russia

Andrew Bahurin, Djangir Suleymanov

05:00

12

He & Sea

Belgium

Pieter Vanluffelen, Kris Genijn

08:30

13

No Offense

Belgium

Kris Borghs

06:40

14

Homecoming

Bulgaria

Vitko Boyanov

04:20

15

Espresso

Austria

Alexander Gratzer

05:22

 

MASTER CLASS WITH DIMITAR DIMITROV

CREATION OF ORIGINAL PAINTED ANIMATION FOR FESTIVALS

 

The master class will follow the path from idea to an actual movie, through literary script; drawings that illustrate the text, choosing of proper technique for the motion. Selection of music, sound effects, behind the scene voice.
Montage of final animation plus sound environment. Participation in festivals.

15:00
16:00 Competition: Episode from TV-series

Competition: Episode from TV-series

1

Babyriki

Russia

Marina Moshkova

05:00

2

Hug me

Poland

Mateusz Jarmulski

06:00

3

Pin-Code

Russia

Anna Borisova

13:00

4

THE TINIEST MAN IN THE WORLD

France

Juan Pablo Zaramella

01:10

5

TRIP

Slovakia

Vanda Raýmanová, Michal Struss

08:00

6

Booba.Attic.

Russia

Aleksey Kotenochkin

04'06

7

CLEO - GLASSES FOR CLEO

Spain

ANA SANCHEZ-GIJON

07:00

8

Guess How Much I Love You: The Adventures of Little Nutbrown Hare "The Lucky Egg"

Australia

Steve Moltzen, Jo Boag

11:10

9

The Earth at my hands - Without water

Argentina

Nicolas Conte

04:00

10

The Skinner Boys: Guardians of the Lost Secrets "The Goblet of Goodearth"

Australia

Eugene Linkov, Jo Boag

23:30

11

Modern Times

Iran

Mohammad Feizabadi

08:50

 

 
17:00  
18:00 Competition: Combined

Competition: Combined

 

Music video

     

1

Can you decide

Italy

Lu Pulici

04:55

2

Cure

United Kingdom

Peter Baynton

02:22

3

Forget me not

Serbia

Marija Vulic

03:04

4

In the wide field

Slovakia

Andrej Kolencik

04:54

5

Mess Around

France

Nicolas Diologent

03:20

6

M(OTHER)

Japan

Atsushi Makino

04:19

7

Re:verb

Japan

Atsushi Makino

03:29

8

Utki-indoutki

Russia

Alina Mikhailova

02:10

9

The Little Dance

Portugal

Eva Mendes, Joana de Rosa

04:29

10

Parley Glove

Hong Kong

Chan King Lam, Mui Cheuk Lam

04:19

11

Ikke lite bare det

Norway

Paola de Sousa, Sandra Giraud

03:56

12

Break me in case of fire

Spain

Helena Mayorga, Jacobo Anastasi

04:01

13

Together_(Parallel_Universe)

South Africa

Michael Robertson

03:24

         
 

Super Short films

     

1

SPIRIT MOUNTAIN

Germany

Ines Christine Geißer, Kirsten Carina Geißer

01:00

2

Steps

Netherlands

Erik van Schaaik

01:22

3

The Belief

Iran

Amir Vahedi

01:00

4

The retarded child

Bulgaria

Dimitar Dimitrov

01:00

5

Tempo

Netherlands

Arjan Brentjes

01:00

6

NSFWhale

United States

Nathan Campbell, Alec Cummings

01:54

7

PINK CUTS PINK

Germany

Alma Weber

01:53

8

Royal Fool

Georgia

Saba Qarseladze

01:15

9

Habitat

Switzerland

Marcel Barelli

02:20

10

283 frogs

Belarus

Genadzi Buto

01:13

11

Me Inspiring Death

Bulgaria

Dimitar Dimitrov

00:50

 12  Chick the sparrow in the morning workout  Bulgaria  Petar Popdonev  00:36
 

Advertising spots

     

1

Branded Dreams

Netherlands

Studio Smack

02:13

2

Safety

Spain

Adolfo Ruiz MendeS

01:46

3

Spectacle of The Real

United States

Buck, Orion Tait

01:48

4

The Action Switchboard by The Yes Men

Israel

Yotam Rozin

01:39

5

CAPITAL - The decision

Bulgaria

Anna Stoeva, David Djambazov, Melina-Elina Bondokova

00:30

6

A logo creation

Spain

Adolfo Ruiz MendeS

00:40

7

Balkanima 2016 Jingle

Serbia

Stefan Katanić

00:25

8

Hear

Bulgaria

Melina-Elina Bondokova

01:00

         
 

Short films 1' - 10'/ part 3

     

1

GO TO CITY ELE

China

WENYU LI

09:00

2

Firebird

Bulgaria

Velislava Gospodinova

07:07

3

In a Cage

France

Loic Bruyere

06:00

4

Flutter

Bulgaria

Vladimir Todorov

10:00

 

 
19:00  
20:00 Competition: Feature film/ Part 1

Competition: Feature film/ Part 1

Zoetrope

Bulgaria

Sotir Gelev

100:41